Armenia among the 50 Best Places to Travel in 2019 by Travel and Leisure Magazine.
This past spring Armenians voted in a new, more liberal government. The resulting energy has made the country all the more inviting to travelers. The Alexander, part of Marriott’s Luxury Collection, recently opened in Yerevan, giving the capital its first world-class hotel. And a number of new restaurants in the city, including Sherep, are breathing new life into Armenia’s ancient cuisine. Armenia has a famously beautiful countryside landscape, and there’s no better way to see it than on foot. The Transcaucasian Trail passes the spa town of Dilijan, the bucolic Dilijan National Park, and a pair of 10th-century Christian monasteries.
The festival gathering over 25 wineries and 30 restaurants from Armenia and Artsakh on Saryan Street is great chance for you to try out the various local wines, Armenian cuisine and excellent cheese assortment, accompanied by performances of well-known Armenian bands, musicians and DJs.
Over 200 types of wine from different regions of Armenia will be presented to all the visitors. The festival is a great opportunity for wine producers as well as restaurants and other companies to present their products to a new audience. Whether you’re a wine enthusiast or just looking forward to new experiences, the Yerevan Wine Days is the festival that will leave you with great memories.
Liberty Travel Armenia to take part in 25th International Mediterranean Tourism Market
The Expo will take place on the 12-13 February in Tel - Aviv, Israel. It brings together all professionals from the tourism industry and introduces new attractions and tourist destinations.
IMTM is leading tourism event that marks the immense presence of tourism services and solutions, tour operating services, tour planning services, budget tours, packaged tour services, tour related accessories and essentials and all services and solutions that are associated with the tourism industry.
More than 500 exhibitors and  20.000 visitors annually participate in the event.
Set in the Caucasus Mountains, Armenia is a hidden gem that’s still untouched by mass tourism and yet has so much to offer: rich history, wineries, impressive landscapes, ancient monasteries and breathtaking mountains as far as your eyes can see. The capital, Yerevan, is a lively city with wide avenues, delicious restaurants, museums and street markets selling local handicrafts.
For wine lovers, Armenia is the perfect place to try wines made from different fruits such as pomegranate (Armenia’s national symbol), blackberries and cherries. Outside of the capital is picturesque nature. You can pay a visit to the oldest winery in the world in Areni, stop by stunning monasteries, or check out the oldest cathedral in the world in Etchmiadzin.
According to Foreign & Commonwealth Office (FCO) of the United Kingdom Armenia is one of the safest countries in Europe alongside Switzerland, Slovenia, Iceland and Czech Republic.
Liberty Travel Armenia team will organize for you an unforgettable trip to Armenia with Armenian particular style of hospitality.
For more information call us or just drop an email.
📞+374 60 52 52 68
📧This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
This tiny country in the southern Caucasus boasts one of the world’s oldest civilisations, was the earliest nation to adopt Christianity and produces world famous brandy which is reported to have been distilled there since the 12th century.
“It’s an unspoiled destination full of breathtaking mountain landscapes and amazing religious monuments, from churches and monasteries to an unexpected Hellenic style temple,” Raman told Luxury Travel Magazine. “The capital, Yerevan, is charming with wide, leafy boulevards lined with cafés and wine bars dishing up hearty cuisine and local varietals.”
It used to be simple: red wine from France, white wine from Germany. Then the New World started bustling in and before you knew it California, Australia and New Zealand were producing great wines with Chile and South Africa not far behind.
Nowadays, it may be difficult to find a country that doesn't make wine.
So we've scoured the cellars and the lists to find wines from unlikely sources that are available to British consumers
It's been a fascinating and rewarding voyage of discovery that takes in India, China, Lebanon, Israel, Turkey, Brazil, Canada, Greece, Armenia and even Belgium. All you need is a glass.
From vineyards nestled in the shadow of Noah and his Ark’s final resting place, Mount Ararat, comes a full-bodied Armenian red wine that claims an almost equally long pedigree.
They were producing wine in the caves in nearby Areni more than 6,000 years ago and it’s the indigenous areni noir grape which gives this complex but elegant wine its rich soft fruit aromas with hints of herbs and spice.
This year special format of the festival is dedicated "Erebuni-Yerevan 2800" celebration.
The festival is unique of its kind and unites on one platform specially invited HoReCa expert, food industry professionals, media representatives,  individuals engaged in various segments of the Armenian food and hospitality sector, bloggers, city residents and guests.
During the Festival days many restaurants and cafes of Yerevan will present  special set menus. Gastronomic dinners by invited and local chefs will take place, also lectures, trainings, professional roundtable meetings are planned.
Festival Organisers aim at developing the HoReCa industry in the country and setting Armenia on the world's culinary map!
Armenians, like their Caucasus neighbours, have long been renowned for generosity to outsiders – a result of the country’s historical location on the Silk Road.
I never meant to spend the night in Dilijan. I’d been making my way through northern Armenia towards the capital city of Yerevan, having crossed from Georgia several days earlier. My travels were taking me south, but slowly. The landscapes up here were all muscle and brawn: dry escarpments and deep, hefty canyons.
Each week, we spotlight a dream vacation recommended by some of the industry's top travel writers. This week's pick is Armenia.
"When you encounter hospitality in Armenia, you're unlikely to forget it," said Ben Lerwill at BBC. The rugged, mountainous country has been renowned for its generosity to outsiders since the days of the Silk Road, when countless traders, soldiers, and migrants passed through its beautiful, rolling landscape. "As long ago as 400 B.C., the Greek general Xenophon brought his troops this way and gave accounts of tables groaning with lamb, poultry, and barley wine.
A large-scale marketing campaign promoting Armenia as a tourist destination launched in Lebanon and the Gulf states on October 25. A series of events were organized throughout the following week which sought to boost and strengthen Armenia's ties with Syria and Lebanon in the tourism sector, raise awareness about Armenia as an attractive destination, as well as develop joint information policies.
Armenia’s healthcare ministry received Thursday heads of organizations providing dental services and specialized associations, the press office of the ministry reports.  After greeting participants of the meeting, David Melik-Nubaryan, acting chief of the healthcare ministry’s unit in charge of medical assistance policy, said that medical services in Armenia have a rich record and a huge potential for competing at international markets.