According to the latest data from the Tourism Committee of the Republic of Armenia, more than 800 thousand people visited Armenia for the period January-November 2021.
The main flow was made up of tourists from Russia (375,930), Iran (85,310), Georgia (57,713) and the USA (30,494). The most successful month in terms of tourist activity was August, when 143,168 tourists arrived in Armenia. The most passive month was January, with only 23,345 visitors.
It should be noted that upon arrival in Armenia, tourists are required to provide a certificate of vaccination, or a negative PCR test result for the last 72 hours.
On January 22, new restrictions for unvaccinated citizens to visit public places came into force in Armenia. Thus, in order to stay at hotel or visit museums, theaters, restaurants and cafes, citizens will have to present a vaccination certificate, either a negative PCR test result for the last 72 hours, or an express test for the last day.